Accident Piper PA-34-200 N2874T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361133

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Bowling Green University
Registration: N2874T
MSN: 34-7250179
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING L/IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(1G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH AND LANDING THE CFI SET THE RIGHT ENGINE TO ZERO THRUST. ON FINAL APPROACH WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED, THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND SINGLE ENGINE. THE GO-AROUND WAS STARTED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING CAME UP QUICKLY AND THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO GET POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. BEFORE THE CFI COULD GET THE AIRPLANE UNDER CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE; THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND; AND THE AIRPLANE SLID ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE PA-34-200'S FLIGHT MANUAL, SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND IS NOT RECOMMENDED, AND '...THE SUDDEN APPLICATION OF POWER DURING SINGLE ENGINE OPERATION MAKES CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE MORE DIFFICULT.'

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND BY THE STUDENT PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE NONCOMPLIANCE WITH PUBLISHED PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA021

Location