Accident Beechcraft B35 N5005C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361136

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Bonanza Partnership
Registration: N5005C
MSN: D-2267
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4868 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BEECH B35 WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER & BEGAN TO 'SPUTTER AS THE PILOT CHANGED FUEL TANKS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PILOT HAD NOT PROPERLY OPERATED THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE. FUEL SHOULD HAVE BEEN USED FROM THE LEFT TANK FIRST TO ALLOW EXCESS FUEL THAT BYPASSED THE ENGINE TO RETURN TO THAT TANK. HOWEVER, WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT TANK WAS FULL & FUEL 'GUSHED OUT.' THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE & HAND FUEL PUMP WERE COMBINED ON THIS AIRPLANE; ALSO, THERE WAS A RED LIGHT ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL TO INFORM THE PILOT, WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS DISENGAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A RED LIGHT HAD ILLUMINATED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. HE HAD LOGGED ABOUT 7 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT HE HAD RECEIVED TRAINING IN THE AIRPLANE OR ITS FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY OPERATE THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, AND HIS IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR RESTARTING THE ENGINE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA022

Location