Accident Consolidated B-24J-5 Liberator 42-51481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361141

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-5 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-51481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meckelfeld -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by flak during a bombing raid on Harburg harbour. All 12 crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gedenken_an_den_Flugzeugabschuss_%C3%BCber_Meckelfeld
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/42-51481
https://www.armyaircorpsmuseum.org/missing-aircrew-reports/macr-11735-42-51481.cfm