Accident Cessna 210 N9653T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361143

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9653T
MSN: 57453
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Norte, CO (8V1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA029