Accident Cessna 150L N17056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361146

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Tyler School Of Aviation
Registration: N17056
MSN: 15073610
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2688 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT SAID HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 35 AND AFTER 20 SECONDS THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE LEFT. THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PUT THE AILERONS INTO THE WIND AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A WALL.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA018

Location