Accident Cessna 152 N48925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36115

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1986
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N48925
MSN: 152181052
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N14)
Destination airport:(N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKE OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 300 FT AGL, IT WENT INTO A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED IN ABOUT A 70 DEG NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS MAKING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. DURING THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS, THE PLT HAD FLOWN ONLY ONCE WHEN HE MADE 3 TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS ON A .5 HR FLT ON 9/20/86. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35037