Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3667W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36118

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1991
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Richard G. Stutesman
Registration: N3667W
MSN: 32-575
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Destination airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A DEPARTURE AND WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO 9000 FT. DURING THE LAST PORTION OF THE CLIMB, THE RATE OF CLIMB DECREASED. AFTER REACHING 8000 FT, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A DESCENT TO 4100 FT, THEN IT CLIMBED TO 5100 FT. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED ANOTHER DESCENT, LEVELED OFF AT 3800 FT AND DISPPEARED FROM RADAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT A HIGH POWER SETTING BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPCT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ICING CONDITIONS WERE PRESENT AND THE PILOT HAD COMMENTED ABOUT ENCOUNTERING ICE ON HIS PREVIOUS FLIGHT (TO ROCHESTER). THERE WERE REPORTS OF MODERATE RIME ICING FROM AN MD-80 AND A BEECH 99.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN STRUCTURAL (WING) ICE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE WEATHER CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA099

Location