Accident Cessna T210F N6773R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361185

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Harvey Haas
Registration: N6773R
MSN: T210-0173
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2743 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN 11 MONTHS AND IT HAD BEEN 22 MONTHS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. A SPECIAL PERMIT HAD BEEN ISSUED BY THE FAA TO ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO BE FERRIED. THE FUEL TANKS HAD NOT BEEN SERVICED IN SEVERAL MONTHS. THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE WITH A MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC HAD INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE 2 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND RAN THE ENGINE FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES. HE REMOVED DEBRIS FROM UNDER THE COWLING AND WATER FROM THE SUMPS. THE PILOT FOUND WATER IN THE DRAINS AND CONTINUED DRAINING THE SUMPS AND THE GASCOLATOR, UNTIL NO CONTAMINATION WAS OBSERVED. THE PILOT RAN THE ENGINE FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES, FOLLOWED BY A NORMAL TAKEOFF. AT 300 FEET AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED TO A FORCED LANDING AREA. ENGINE POWER RETURNED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON SOD, ROLLED OUT, AND STRUCK A GRASS KNOLL. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER AND FUEL IN THE LINES AND 1 1/2 INCHES OF WATER IN THE GASCOLATOR. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's inadequate inspection and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect water-contaminated fuel, resulting in a loss of engine power and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA006

Location