Accident Cessna 172 N736RZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361217

Date:Friday 1 October 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736RZ
MSN: 1722741
Total airframe hrs:1770 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Gilead, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COULD NOT ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS DURING A NIGHT LANDING. HE MADE TWO PASSES OVER THE RUNWAY TO SEE IF THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY WITHOUT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AVAILABLE. HE HAD COMPLETED THE LANDING AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE VASI LIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight decision to conduct a night landing at an airport without runway lights, and the subsequent misalignment with the runway and collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA003

Location