Accident Cessna 210 N9640T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361231

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9640T
MSN: 57440
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2124 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMQY)
Destination airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE AIRPLANE TAXIIED OVER A BROKEN DRAINAGE GRATE ON THE TAXIWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND RIGHT WING TIP TO STRIKE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance of the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA164

Location