Accident Piper PA-23-150 N200X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361233

Date:Sunday 26 September 1993
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200X
MSN: 23-931
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE EXPERIENCED AN INTERMITTENT POWER LOSS. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, ESTABLISHED A DESCENT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND IDENTIFIED THE PROBLEM ENGINE. AFTER THE ENGINE WAS PULLED TO IDLE, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SUCCESSFUL, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A COW, A FENCE, AND THEN A DITCH. THE POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE INSPECTION WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE A REASON FOR THE POWER SURGE/LOSS.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE A FENCE, AN ANIMAL, AND A DITCH IN THE LANDING ROLL PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA208

Location