Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8992P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361234

Date:Sunday 26 September 1993
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:L & L Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8992P
MSN: 24-4453
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6529 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westminster, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND RETURNED TO THE OFFICE TO PAY HIS TIE-DOWN FEES FOR THE THREE DAYS. ON HIS RETURN, HE STATED THAT HE STARTED THE ENGINE, CONTACTED GROUND CONTROL FOR TAXI INSTRUCTIONS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO TAXI AS THE NOSEWHEEL CHOCK WAS STILL IN PLACE. HIS WIFE, A NON-PILOT, VOLUNTEERED TO REMOVE THE CHOCK. HE STATED THAT SHE EXITED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT AND WALKED IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT WING WHERE SHE TRIED TO REMOVE THE CHOCK FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE NOSE GEAR AFT OF THE PROPELLER. SHE WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HEARD AND FELT A SLIGHT THUD IN THE VICINITY OF THE PROPELLER, SO HE SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND EXITED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW STARTING PROCEDURES AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY NOT REMOVING THE WHEEL CHOCKS AND THE PASSENGER NOT MAINTAINING CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA186

Location