Accident Ercoupe 415C N3561H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361236

Date:Sunday 26 September 1993
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3561H
MSN: 4186
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O22)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD ONLY 6 HOURS IN TYPE. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED THROUGH 42 MPH INDICATED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LIFTOFF. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO LIFT OFF AT 55 MPH, AND, 'NOT WANTING TO STALL OR MUSH,' HE APPLIED DOWN ELEVATOR TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the elevator control during the takeoff ground roll which resulted in a porpoise and nose gear collapse. A factor in the accident was the pilot's low total experience and lack of total time in type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA374

Location