Accident Piper PA-18 N3862Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361237

Date:Sunday 26 September 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3862Z
MSN: 18-7637
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3081 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Graham, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A LOW FLAT APPROACH, OVER AN OLD LOGGING ROAD, TO A REMOTE LANDING SITE, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING HIT THE TOPS OF 3 SMALL SPRUCE TREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA189

Location