Accident Cessna 150H N22313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361238

Date:Sunday 26 September 1993
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Sark Boyajian
Registration: N22313
MSN: 1506821
Total airframe hrs:1426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PICKED UP A 20'X 50' BANNER AND BEGAN WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A NORMAL, FULL THROTTLE CLIMB AT 45 MPH. HE SAID THE ENGINE RAN SMOOTH DURING THE ENTIRE OPERATION. DURING THE CLIMB THE PILOT NOTICED THE CLIMB RATE DECREASE AND CHANGE TO A DESCENT. THE PIILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE AIRPORT TO AVOID POWERLINES IN THE FLIGHT PATH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND MORE RAPIDLY DURING THE TURN. HE STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO RELEASE THE BANNER DURING THE TURN BUT WAS UNSURE WHEN THE BANNER ACTUALLY DROPPED. AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS WITH THE INTENTION OF EXTENDING THE GLIDE DISTANCE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED MORE RAPIDLY BECAUSE HE PITCHED DOWN AFTER THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF PRODUCING FULL STATIC RPM WITHOUT ANY ROUGHNESS. THE OWNER OF THE BANNER TOWING COMPANY STATED THE AIRPLANE SHOULD BE CLIMBED AT 60 KNOTS. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO AIRSPEED INDICATORS. BOTH HAD RED MARKS ADJACENT TO THE 60 KNOT MARKINGS ON THE DIAL OF THE INSTRUMENT.

Probable Cause: an improper climb airspeed established by the pilot-in-command after banner pickup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA376

Location