Accident Cessna 150B N7386X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361239

Date:Saturday 25 September 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:John R Haines
Registration: N7386X
MSN: 15059486
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING EARLIER THAT INDICATED HIS TRIP WOULD NOT ENCOUNTER ANY UNFAVORABLE WEATHER; HOWEVER, ABOUT 5 MILES AFTER DEPARTURE HE STATED THAT THE WEATHER STARTED TO DETERIORATE, SO HE DECIDED TO REVERSE DIRECTION. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT, HE STATED THAT IT WAS RAINING HEAVILY AS HE ESTABLISHED FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27, A GRASS STRIP WHICH IS 2600 FEET LONG. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS HIGH ON THE APPROACH, BUT HE WAS NOT TOO CONCERNED. UPON LANDING ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN ANY BRAKING ACTION WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY FOR APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET THROUGH A FIELD OF 5 FOOT TALL PINE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND SET UP FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE EXITING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH PINE TREES. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE WET RUNWAY, 2) RAIN WHICH RESULTED IN POOR BRAKING ACTION ON THE WET GRASS STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA187

Location