Accident Beechcraft A-36 N7246Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361240

Date:Saturday 25 September 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Earnest Camacho
Registration: N7246Z
MSN: 2266
Total airframe hrs:515 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firebaugh, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER WAS TAKING PART IN A FLIGHT PROFICIENCY CLINIC. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION FROM A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AFTER LANDING AT THE AIRPORT AND WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE LANDING RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE PILOT DOES NOT HAVE ANY INDEPENDENT RECOLLECTION IF HE HAD RETRIMMED THE AIRPLANE BUT PROCEEDED TO EXECUTE THE SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. ON LIFT-OFF THE AIRPLANE'S STALL WARNING ACTIVATED AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE CFI ASSUMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND EXITED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE 3 - 4 FT HIGH WEEDS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight and his delay in taking remedial action; the dual student's premature liftoff and improper use of the flight controls. The high vegetation and soft terrain were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA370

Location