Accident Cessna 172 N9841L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361241

Date:Saturday 25 September 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N9841L
MSN: 17276632
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hampton Roads, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED A SUCCESSFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A SHORT SECTION OF A COUNTY HIGHWAY WITH OBSTACLES ON BOTH ENDS OF THE SECTION. THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS PRECIPITATED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AFTER THE LANDING, THE PILOT DRAINED THE FUEL TANK SUMPS AND FOUND A SMALL QUANTITY OF WATER IN THE LEFT FUEL CELL. AFTER NOTING NO PROBLEMS DURING AN ENGINE RUN-UP, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM THE SHORT SECTION OF HIGHWAY. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT COULD NOT SAFELY STOP THE AIRPLANE. IT IMPACTED TREES. BOTH WINGS AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA184

Location