Accident Cessna 182G N2149R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361242

Date:Saturday 25 September 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2149R
MSN: 18255349
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHPY)
Destination airport:(KHPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN A STANDARD RATE TURN, HE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER 'AS IF SOMEONE HAD SHUT OFF THE FUEL.' HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD 'SPUTTER' AND TRY TO START AS HE USED THE PRIMER, BUT HE COULD NOT SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING IN A CANAL AS THERE WAS NO OTHER SUITABLE TERRAIN. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT HAD STUCK.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS DUE TO A STICKING CARBURETOR FLOAT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA268

Location