Accident Bede BD-5 N273GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361244

Date:Friday 24 September 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N273GW
MSN: GW-1
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PILOT, WHO HAD ONLY FIVE HOURS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT, ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GET LOW. DUE TO THE LOW AIRSPEED, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED HARD ONTO THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A RUNWAY LIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE FUEL SYSTEM. SPARKS FROM THE LIGHT SYSTEM IGNITED FUEL THAT WAS LEAKING FROM THE DAMAGED FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE AND PARTIALLY BURNED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA210

Location