Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N351RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361245

Date:Friday 24 September 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N351RM
MSN: 2502
Total airframe hrs:14550 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avery, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A NARROW PAD WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK A NEARBY TREE STUMP. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SPINNING AND PITCHED OVER THE SIDE OF THE LANDING PAD AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA209

Location