Accident Fairchild M-62A N261A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361249

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage
Registration: N261A
MSN: T434383
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:RANGER L-440-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (T98)
Destination airport:(KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS DESCENDING TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE WHEN, AS HE WAS PASSING THROUGH ABOUT 650 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS. HE NOTED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS SELECTED AND THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS 3/4 FULL, BUT HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO SWITCH TANKS. HE SUBSEQUENTLY EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENTS WITH REGARD TO THE FUEL QUANTITY AND SELECTOR CONFIGURATION. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION AND HIS FAILURE TO SWITCH TANKS AFTER THE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA264

Location