Accident Cessna 172M N20457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361255

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Knight Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N20457
MSN: 17261303
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4527 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING APPROACH TO LANDING STALLS THE STUDENT INADVERTENTLY EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM FLAP EXTENSION SPEED WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED AND THE REAR SPAR WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT EXCEEDING OF VFE WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED BY THE STUDENT PILOT WHILE PRACTICING MANEUVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA202

Location