Accident Cessna 152 N757MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361260

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1993
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757MT
MSN: 15279855
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4384 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. HE ADDED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS WERE HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND HIS PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA374

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1990 N757MT Private 0 Kokomo, IN sub
6 February 2013 ZK-KTZ Air Manawatu Kiwitea, Manawatu 2 w/o

Location