Accident Mcinroy DER JAGER DIX N16RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361261

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Mcinroy DER JAGER DIX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16RM
MSN: 165
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trona, CA (L72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO LEAN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL MIXTURE BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO LEAN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL MIXTURE FOR THE AIRPORT'S DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA364

Location