Accident Beechcraft C-45G N80323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361266

Date:Monday 20 September 1993
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80323
MSN: AF-1
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5362 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WITH THE GEAR SELECTOR IT DID NOT EXTEND. HE EXTENDED THE GEAR MANUALLY, CRANKING UNTIL HE FELT RESISTANCE, BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATOR IN THE COCKPIT. GROUND PERSONNEL TOLD THE PILOT THE LANDING GEAR APPEARED TO BE EXTENDED. THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR SLIDE TUBES LACKED LUBRICATION AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SLIDE TUBE WAS CORRODED. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 16.25 HOURS SINCE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON NOVEMBER 3, 1992.

Probable Cause: the mechanical binding of the landing gear extension mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA373