Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8133K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361267

Date:Monday 20 September 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vince Cropdusters, Inc.
Registration: N8133K
MSN: 579B
Total airframe hrs:5781 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonwillow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION WIRES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE OPERATOR NOTED IN THE REPORT THAT THE 'PILOT SHOULD HAVE AVOIDED WIRES.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO AVOID WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA361

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1985 N8133K John Kamburoff Aerial Spray 0 Poston, AZ sub

Location