Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8753E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361274

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8753E
MSN: 34-7670178
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lenox, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD
Destination airport:(1C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE MAKING AN APPROACH AND LANDING AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE RUNWAY TO CHECK THE WIND SOCK. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23, WHICH WAS 2103 FEET LONG. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS 060 AT 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISREAD THE WIND SOCK.

Probable Cause: SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY BY THE PILOT AFTER MISREADING THE WIND SOCK. THE RESULTANT TAILWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA370

Location