Accident Mooney M20C N6752N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361280

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Ideal Helicopter Service, Inc.
Registration: N6752N
MSN: 680066
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4402 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crivitz, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sullivan, WI (31WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had a total loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot attempted to restart without success, and made a hard landing in a field. The right fuel tank strainer was found to be blocked by foreign material.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation caused by foreign matter in the fuel tank strainer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA367

Location