Accident Cessna 172 N9931Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361282

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9931Q
MSN: 17265875
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Kingstown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield, MA (3B2)
Destination airport:(KOQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 5 WITH THE WIND FROM 340 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. THE OTHER RUNWAY AT THE AIRPORT WAS ORIENTED ALONG A MAGNETIC BEARING OF 340 DEGREES. THE PILOT DID NOT REQUEST AN AIRPORT ADVISORY BEFORE THE APPROACH. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, NUMEROUS SEAGULLS FLEW IN FRONT OF IT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BANKED RIGHT TO AVOID THE SEAGULLS, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE NOSE GEAR HIT THE GROUND, AND A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED. A GROUND WITNESS, A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'HIT HARD' AND DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL AS HE WAS MANEUVERING TO AVOID BIRDS ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA179