Accident Cessna 182E N3117Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361284

Date:Saturday 18 September 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3117Y
MSN: 18254117
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilcene, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE PRIVATE DIRT AIRSTRIP FOR LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW ON FINAL APPROACH AND POWER ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE TO CLEAR A FENCE NEAR THE BEGINNING OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DROPPED DURING THE FLARE AND BOUNCED A LITTLE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED DOWN THE AIRSTRIP FOR A SHORT DISTANCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR FORK WAS BROKEN IN SEVERAL AREAS. THE FORK WAS METALLURIGALLY EXAMINED. ALL FRACTURES WERE CONSISTENT WITH OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED AND GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1989 N3117Y Private 0 Quilcene, WA sub

Location