Accident Cessna 185 N84627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361289

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Ketchikan Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N84627
MSN: 18503150
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11275 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(5KE)
Destination airport:Thorne Bay, AK (KTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, AND JUST BEFORE REACHING TAKEOFF AIRSPEED, THE FLOATPLANE HIT A LARGE SWELL AND WAS LAUNCHED INTO THE AIR. WHEN THE PLANE TOUCHED BACK DOWN ON THE WATER, IT WAS IMMEDIATELY HIT WITH ANOTHER LARGE SWELL. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND TAXIED BACK TO THE DOCK. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE COLLISION WITH THE WATER. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT AVOID HITTING THE LARGE SWELLS WHICH WERE CAUSED BY A NEARBY PASSING BOAT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION. THE ROUGH WATER IN THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA184

Location