Accident Piper PA-32-300 N823PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361290

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Northwest Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N823PJ
MSN: 3240583
Total airframe hrs:3804 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot made a forced landing in a field. The fuel selector was found in the right outboard tank position, and the handle was described as very loose. There was no fuel in the right outboard tank, but it also had a small hole in it caused by the forced landing. There was fuel in the other three tanks. The engine started and ran when the fuel selector was positioned to another tank. The Operator's Handbook states 'fuel selector on fullest main tank' for takeoff.

Probable Cause: the loose fuel selector handle/valve which resulted in an inability to properly switch fuel tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA366

Location