Accident Sukhoi SU-26M N26CY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361294

Date:Thursday 16 September 1993
Time:18:34 LT
Type:Sukhoi SU-26M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26CY
MSN: 0609
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Natchez, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE DESCENDING TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AFTER 2 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES OF FLYING. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT STATED THE AIRCRAFT HAD A USABLE FUEL CAPACITY OF 50 GALLONS AND CONSUMED BETWEEN 20 AND 21 GALLONS PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ACCURATELY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION RESULTING IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA196