Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2353K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361295

Date:Thursday 16 September 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Gary Jet Center
Registration: N2353K
MSN: 38-79A0587
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gary, IN (KGYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting a full stop landing. The airplane touched down hard and ballooned. A witness estimated the airplane went 25-30 feet in the air. The student then added power to execute a go-around, but the airplane was in a nose-down attitude. The airplane struck the runway collapsing the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: the improper recovery from a bounced landing by the pilot-in- command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA363

Location