Accident Cessna 172P N52502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361296

Date:Thursday 16 September 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Premier Air Center
Registration: N52502
MSN: 172-74542
Total airframe hrs:2438 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fieldon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethalto, IL (IS84)
Destination airport:(IS84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ONTO AN OPEN FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE #1 PISTON PIN PLUG HAD DETERIORATED TO A FRACTION OF ITS ORIGINAL SIZE. THERE WAS EXTENSIVE METAL PARTICULATE MATTER IN THE OIL FILTER AND THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE. THE CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS WERE DISTORTED AND DISCOLORED, AND THE #3 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE (DETERIORATION) OF THE #1 PISTON PIN PLUG, WHICH RESULTED IN CONTAMINATION OF THE LUBRICATING SYSTEM AND FAILURE OF THE #3 CONNECTING ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA364

Location