Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4470P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361297

Date:Thursday 16 September 1993
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Niemeyer Aviation
Registration: N4470P
MSN: 23-1976
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND COMMERCIAL MULTIENGINE STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TRAFFIC PATTERN WORK AND SINGLE ENGINE PROCEDURES IN PREPARATION FOR A CHECKRIDE. THE CFI SIMULATED A RIGHT ENGINE FAILURE AND INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO PROCEED WITH A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP. THE CFI STATED THEY HAD EXTENDED THE GEAR AND NOTED THREE GREEN (GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED) LIGHTS BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR WAS IN THE GEAR DOWN POSITION. THE LANDING GEAR WAS UP AND GEAR DOORS WERE CLOSED. THE LANDING GEAR WAS PUMPED DOWN MANUALLY. IT EXTENDED AND LOCKED NORMALLY, WITH CORRESPONDING GREEN LIGHT INDICATIONS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT DURING A SIMULATED SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH AND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA362

Location