Accident Cessna 152 N49813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361298

Date:Thursday 16 September 1993
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mount San Antonio College
Registration: N49813
MSN: 15281334
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS UNDERNEATH THE AIRPLANE AS HE ENTERED A MOUNTAIN PASS EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION. HE REQUESTED VECTORS AND DIVERTED TO HESPERIA AIRPORT. HE REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED DIFFICULTIES ACTIVATING THE PILOT CONTROLLED AIRPORT LIGHTS. HE STATED HE THOUGHT HE WAS SET UP ON A 'NORMAL NIGHT APPROACH' TO THE RUNWAY WHEN HE HIT POWERLINES ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER FORECAST FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN, BUT FORGOT TO OPEN THE FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT HAD 9 HOURS OF TOTAL NIGHT EXPERIENCE, 6 OF WHICH WERE AS PIC.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER GLIDEPATH. FACTORS PERTAINING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT OBTAINING A WEATHER FORECAST FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT, AND THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIEINCE IN NIGHT FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA354

Location