Accident Piper PA-34-200 N3084T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361304

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: N3084T
MSN: 34-7250339
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5395 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:(3WE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND (ON FINAL APPROACH), WHEN A LEFT CROSSWIND '. . . MIS- ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE (RUNWAY 36) CENTERLINE.' HE INCREASED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REALIGN, BUT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, AND '. . . THE LEFT WING ROSE RAPIDLY TO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A TAXIWAY, AND IMPACTED A ROW OF PARKED AIRPLANES. IT STRUCK FOUR PARKED AIRPLANES BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. A SMALL GROUND FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT STATED THE RIGHT ENGINE 'DID NOT RESPOND TO APPLIED POWER FOR GO AROUND.' A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE(S). WINDS AT ST LOUIS, MISSOURI (15 MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE) WERE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 10 TO 14 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN LATERAL (ROLL) AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHEN ONE ENGINE HESITATED TO RESPOND TO APPLICATION OF POWER DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA361

Location