Accident Cessna 150L N11882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361305

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation
Registration: N11882
MSN: 15075684
Total airframe hrs:6392 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (352)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PLANNED ON BUZZING THE STUDENT'S HOUSE. WHILE FLYING OVER THE CORN FIELD, THE INSTRUCTOR WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINES THAT RAN PARALLEL TO THE FIELD, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ONES THAT RAN PERPENDICULAR TO THE FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES AND WAS THEN FLOWN BACK TO THE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA211

Location