Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3996Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361306

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3996Z
MSN: 18-1806
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prudhoe Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Happy Valley, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE'S ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF POWER APPROXIMATELY TWO HUNDRED FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE REMOTE TUNDRA STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT, BOUNCED, AND THE ENGINE REGAINED SOME RPM. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP AND USED HEAVY WHEEL BREAKING. THE PLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DRAINED THE PLANE'S FUEL TANKS AND ENGINE SUMPS PRIOR TO CONDUCTING THE FLIGHT AND FOUND NO CONTAMINATION. NO FURTHER PROBLEMS WERE EXPERIENCED WITH THE ENGINE DURING THE APPROXIMATE 8 HOUR FERRY FLIGHT TO ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. NO ABNORMALITIES WITH THE ENGINE WERE NOTED DURING THE TEARDOWN EXAMINATION. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY THE ENGINE INGESTING A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER.

Probable Cause: FLUID FUEL CONTAMINATION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA178

Location