Accident Cessna 152 N95277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361311

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:00:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95277
MSN: 15285870
Total airframe hrs:5344 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED HIS SOLO ENDORSEMENT 126 DAYS EARLIER. HE WAS NOT CURRENT AND DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS SET BY THE ORGANIZATION THAT RENTED THE AIRPLANES. NO ONE KNEW THAT HE WAS GOING TO FLY. HIS LAST RECORDED FLIGHT WAS AUGUST 30, 1993. ACCORDING TO THE OWNERS OF THE OPERATION, THE FLIGHT WAS UNAUTHORIZED. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT NIGHT AND DURING THE CROSSWIND TURN TO THE DOWNWIND LEG THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND AT A STEEP ANGLE. THE CROSSWIND LEG WAS OVER A DARK, UNLIT AREA.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION BY THE CLUB MANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1993 N95277 private 1 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location