Accident Cessna 172F N5678R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361312

Date:Sunday 12 September 1993
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5678R
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galion, OH (KMQQ)
Destination airport:(I14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER DESCENDING FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 4500 FT MSL TO 2500 FT MSL, A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA359

Location