Accident Cessna 172L N7064Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361315

Date:Sunday 12 September 1993
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Oxford Flying Club
Registration: N7064Q
MSN: 17260364
Total airframe hrs:4722 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gr Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGERS WERE RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, WHEN HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS HIGH ON THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 29. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE. HE REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE LEFT VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH TWO UNOCCUPIED AIRPLANES THAT WERE PARKED ON THE GRASS. A WITNESS, WHO IS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD JUST RETURNED FROM A TRAINING FLIGHT WITH HIS STUDENT STATED THAT HE HAD TO TAKE THE CONTROLS FROM HIS STUDENT DURING THE LANDING AS THE 30 KNOT WINDSOCK ON THE FIELD WAS FULLY EXTENDED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE PARKED AIRPLANES. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA172