Accident Piper PA-18 N82081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361320

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air, Ltd.
Registration: N82081
MSN: 18-7909057
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1869 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosquito River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tok, AK (6KA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE AREA TO EVALUATE IT FOR A POSSIBLE FUTURE LANDING AREA WITH HUNTING CLIENTS. DURING THE LOW PASS THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN IN A HOLE, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO BOUNCE. ABOUT 25 FEET LATER IT TOUCHED DOWN IN ANOTHER HOLE, THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE LOW PASS. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA177

Location