Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 35 N650V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361322

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N650V
MSN: D-6306
Total airframe hrs:4553 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, IL (KUIN)
Destination airport:Texarkana, AR (KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT WAUNAKEE, WISCONSIN, AND HAD AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF TEXARKANA, ARKANSAS. THE PILOT MADE AN INTERMEDIATE STOP IN QUINCY, ILLINOIS, AND TOPPED OFF BOTH FUEL TANKS. EN ROUTE FROM QUINCY TO TEXARKANA, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT FUEL TANKS, AND THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR HANDLE BROKE OFF. THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD NEAR MARSHFIELD, MISSOURI. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARKED SNOW PLOW DURING LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the failure of the fuel tank selector valve handle which prohibited the pilot from switching to a tank containing fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA360

Location