Accident Cessna 150H N23205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361323

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23205
MSN: 15068790
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA (KALO)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM WATERLOO, IOWA, TO OMAHA, NEBRASKA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONGER WINDS THAN HE HAD USED IN HIS FLIGHT PLANNING. WHEN HE ENTERED THE OMAHA ARSA, HE COMMUNICATED CONCERN ABOUT HIS FUEL SITUATION TO APPROACH CONTROL, BUT DID NOT DECLARE AN EMERGENCY. APPROACH CONTROL ADVISED THE PILOT OF A CLOSER FIELD TO USE AS AN ALTERNATE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLIGHT TO HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED FIVE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AFTER ENCOUNTERING UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND A LOW FUEL LEVEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA356

Location