Accident Cessna 172N N5347J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361324

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Reichard Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5347J
MSN: 17273761
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tangier Island, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendly, MD (KVKX)
Destination airport:(KTGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED SLUGGISHLY AS HE WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO LAND. HE FLEW ONTO FINAL APPROACH AND NOTED THERE WAS ABOUT A 5 TO 7 KNOT CROSSWIND FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. HE SAID HE CONTINUED HIS APPROACH IN A 'SLIP' POSITION WITHOUT TRYING TO SLIP. HE SAID THAT WITH 'HANDS OFF' ON THE APPROACH, THE NOSE WAS ABOUT 10 DEGREES OFF TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. ALSO, HE SAID THAT NO AMOUNT OF RIGHT RUDDER WOULD LINE THE PLANE UP TO THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT 40 TO 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE GAINED ABOUT 50 FEET OF ALTITUDE, THEN IT DESCENDED AND VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A MARSH AREA AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT AN AILERON CABLE HAD SEPARATED; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD SEPARATED DURING IMPACT. NOT PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A GO-AROUND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA170

Location