Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6114J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361329

Date:Friday 10 September 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: N6114J
MSN: 28-7690344
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1996 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER APPROXIMATELY NINE MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA197

Location