Accident Piper PA-28-140 N410SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361333

Date:Friday 10 September 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N410SF
MSN: 28-21000
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4383 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roxboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocracoke, NC (W95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 4,000 FEET DOWN THE 5,000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, AND STRUCTURAL DAMAGE RESULTED. THE RECORDED WEATHER DATA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REVEALED SURFACE WINDS VARIABLE FROM 210 TO 340 DEGREES, AT SPEEDS OF 7 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE WIND GUSTS AND WINDSHEAR EXISTING AT THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA153

Location